Cheap flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl are usually found in May or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

Return
Economy
Thu 1/21
Thu 1/28
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 1/21
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
East London ELS Airport (ELS) to King Shaka Intl (DUR)

ELS - DUR
Price
R1 783 - R2 668
DUR
Temperature
24 - 29 °C
DUR
Rainfall
32 - 142 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 14% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R1 783

From East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

One-way from

R1 006

One-way flight from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl?

Wednesday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to King Shaka Intl.

What is the cheapest month to fly from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl?

July can be a great time to fly to King Shaka Intl from East London ELS Airport with a flight ticket averaging about R1 228. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of July for as cheap as R793. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl (ELS - DUR)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the afternoon tend to be the most expensive. A flight at midday could potentially save you up to 36% on airfare.

Cheap flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl in January, February 2021

The best prices found for ELS to DUR flights in January, February
17 Jan - 24 Jan
R1 692pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London
15 Jan - 22 Jan
R1 768pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London
17 Jan - 24 Jan
R1 951pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London

East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to King Shaka Intl from East London ELS Airport found for this year
17 Jan - 24 Jan
R1 692pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London
5 Mar - 7 Mar
R1 738pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London
15 Jan - 22 Jan
R1 768pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London

Direct flights to King Shaka Intl from East London ELS Airport

Save time with East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl direct flight deals
5 Mar - 7 Mar
R1 738pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London
19 Mar - 20 Mar
R2 226pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
ELS
East London

Last-minute flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

Late deals on return flights to King Shaka Intl from East London ELS Airport, departing today and this week
19 Jan - 20 Jan
R2 012pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
ELS
East London
19 Jan - 20 Jan
R3 247pp
ELS
East London
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
   
2 STOPS
ELS
East London
19 Jan - 20 Jan
R4 603pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
   
2 STOPS
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
   
2 STOPS
ELS
East London

One-way flights to King Shaka Intl from East London ELS Airport

The cheapest one-way flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl
7:25 - 12:25
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
5h 00m
ELS - DUR
Multiple Airlines
R1 007
Gotogate
12:55 - 10:40
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
21h 45m
ELS - DUR
Multiple Airlines
R1 022
Kiwi.com
12:55 - 4:05
FlySafair
1 stop
15h 10m
ELS - DUR
FlySafair
R1 174
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

Can I find flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl for under R3 049 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl for under R3 049. The cheapest flight booked recently is on FlySafair for just R1 738, but on average you can expect to pay R2 698.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from East London to Durban King Shaka Intl to control the spread of COVID-19?

FlySafair is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travellers flying from East London to Durban King Shaka Intl are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, socially-distanced seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from East London to Durban King Shaka Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from East London to Durban King Shaka Intl have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. FlySafair, Kulula, and South African are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like FlySafair with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl for under R3 049 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl under R3 049. A good price for a direct flight from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl is less than R1 982.

Are there last-minute flights available from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl for under R3 049?

There are currently 3+ open flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl within the next 7 days for less than R3 049.

What days are direct flights available from East London to Durban?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 4 507 users have taken a look at flights from East London to Durban King Shaka Intl.

How many flights depart from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl on average per day?

1 flight departure from East London to Durban King Shaka Intl per day on average.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in East London or Durban?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in East London is roughly similar to Durban. You can assume this to be the case over the next 17 days.

Is East London weather warmer or cooler than Durban?

With an average temperature of 29 °C, peak weather can be found in January. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Durban are hotter than in East London.

How long does is the flight from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl?

There are many flights that can get you from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl in 1h 15m. Fly via FlySafair, Mango, or Airlink to get the fastest option. The distance from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl is about 494 km. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl return?

Flying on FlySafair is currently your cheapest option to King Shaka Intl, with prices starting at R1 738. Additional return tickets that might be worth considering are offered by Mango and Airlink, with the lowest prices starting at R2 470 and R2 485, respectively. FlySafair is currently priced 23% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as R1 174 on FlySafair.

Related searches

Flights to King Shaka Intl from East London ELS Airport
Flights to East London ELS Airport Flights to King Shaka Intl

Alternative routes for East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

Destination information for King Shaka Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl
Flight duration
1h 15m
Average temperature for January in King Shaka Intl
29.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in King Shaka Intl
124.0 mm

Airports servicing East London

Airports servicing Durban

Top 3 airlines flying from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
FlySafair
R93 R148 No cancel fee N/A
Search FlySafair flights
Kulula
R86 R178 No cancel fee 84%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Kulula. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Kulula flights
South African
R264 R343 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by South African. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search South African flights

Hourly flight availability from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl

Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home Africa South Africa Durban King Shaka Intl Cheap flights from East London ELS Airport to King Shaka Intl
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First