Cheap flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Lanseria International Airport to Durban are usually found in January or February, booked 15 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
Mon 2/1
Mon 2/8
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Mon 2/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Lanseria International Airport (HLA) to Durban (DUR)

HLA - DUR
Price
R1 044 - R1 679
DUR
Temperature
24 - 29 °C
DUR
Rainfall
32 - 142 mm

Popular in

April

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R1 044

From Lanseria International Airport to Durban

One-way from

R378

One-way flight from Lanseria International Airport to Durban

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Lanseria International Airport to Durban?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 29%.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lanseria International Airport to Durban?

Flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Lanseria International Airport to Durban in July, with the cheapest ticket starting at R787.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lanseria International Airport to Durban (HLA - DUR)?

When flying from Lanseria International Airport to Durban, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight at midday, which can drop the price by up to 8% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban in January, February 2021

The best prices found for HLA to DUR flights in January, February
25 Jan - 30 Jan
R666pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
24 Jan - 26 Jan
R756pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
25 Jan - 31 Jan
R772pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria

Lanseria International Airport to Durban 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Durban from Lanseria International Airport found for this year
25 Jan - 30 Jan
R666pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
24 Jan - 26 Jan
R756pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
25 Jan - 31 Jan
R772pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria

Direct flights to Durban from Lanseria International Airport

Save time with Lanseria International Airport to Durban direct flight deals
6 Feb - 8 Feb
R862pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
23 Feb - 27 Feb
R923pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
13 Feb - 20 Feb
R968pp
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria

One-way flights to Durban from Lanseria International Airport

The cheapest one-way flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban
8:15 - 9:30
FlySafair
Direct
1h 15m
HLA - DUR
FlySafair
R379
mytrip.com
9:55 - 11:10
FlySafair
Direct
1h 15m
HLA - DUR
FlySafair
R515
myholidays.com
16:05 - 17:15
FlySafair
Direct
1h 10m
HLA - DUR
FlySafair
R591
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Lanseria International Airport to Durban flights.

Flight FAQs

From Lanseria International Airport to Durban

Can I find flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban for under R1 513 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban for under R1 513. The cheapest flight booked recently is on FlySafair for just R862, but on average you can expect to pay R1 346.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl to control the spread of COVID-19?

FlySafair is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travellers flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, socially-distanced seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Kulula, Mango, and South African flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban for under R1 513 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 19 direct flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban under R1 513. A good price for a direct flight from Lanseria International Airport to Durban is less than R1 195.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl have been viewed 237 572 times in the past calendar month.

How long does is the flight from Lanseria International Airport to Durban?

There are many flights that can get you from Lanseria International Airport to Durban in 1h 10m. Fly via FlySafair to get the fastest option. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Lanseria International Airport to Durban return?

Flying on FlySafair is currently your cheapest option to Durban, with prices starting at R863. FlySafair is priced at 29% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Lanseria International Airport to Durban one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as R379 on FlySafair.

Alternative routes for Lanseria International Airport to Durban

Destination information for Durban

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Lanseria International Airport to Durban
Flight duration
1h 14m
Average temperature for January in Durban
29.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Durban
124.0 mm

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Airports servicing Durban

Top 5 airlines flying from Lanseria International Airport to Durban

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Lanseria International Airport to Durban choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Kulula
R54 R87 No cancel fee 84%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Kulula. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Kulula flights
Mango
R54 R88 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Mango. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Mango flights
British Airways
R44 R89 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
FlySafair
R55 R137 No cancel fee N/A
Search FlySafair flights
South African
R96 R158 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by South African. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search South African flights

Hourly flight availability from Lanseria International Airport to Durban

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 88% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 11% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Lanseria International Airport to Durban
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Africa South Africa Durban Cheap flights from Lanseria International Airport to Durban
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First