Cheap flights from Cape Town International to Harare International

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Cape Town International to Harare International are usually found in July or May, booked 50 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

Return
Economy
Thu 1/21
Thu 1/28
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 1/21
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cape Town International (CPT) to Harare International (HRE)

CPT - HRE
Price
R5 869 - R6 799

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 8% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 6% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R5 869

From Cape Town International to Harare International

One-way from

R2 210

One-way flight from Cape Town International to Harare International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Cape Town International to Harare International?

Flights from Cape Town International to Harare International are generally found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Harare International.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Cape Town International to Harare International?

To save on the cost of your flight from Cape Town International to Harare International, book at least 60 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 13% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from R4 573 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as R5 000.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town International to Harare International?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Harare International from Cape Town International. Prices for August average R4 415 per person but you can even find prices for as low as R3 308. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a August flight can save you 19% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cape Town International to Harare International (CPT - HRE)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 9% on flights from Cape Town International to Harare International by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Cape Town International to Harare International in January, February 2021

The best prices found for CPT to HRE flights in January, February
8 Feb - 15 Feb
R4 603pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
17 Jan - 6 Feb
R4 710pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
11 Feb - 18 Feb
R4 725pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Cape Town International to Harare International 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Harare International from Cape Town International found for this year
8 Feb - 15 Feb
R4 603pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
17 Jan - 6 Feb
R4 710pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
11 Feb - 18 Feb
R4 725pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Direct flights to Harare International from Cape Town International

Save time with Cape Town International to Harare International direct flight deals
24 Mar - 12 Apr
R6 600pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
3 May - 17 May
R6 692pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
1 Feb - 8 Feb
R6 890pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

One-way flights to Harare International from Cape Town International

The cheapest one-way flights from Cape Town International to Harare International
18:00 - 5:45
Kenya Airways
1 stop
11h 45m
CPT - HRE
Kenya Airways
R2 211
DreamWorldTravel
12:15 - 7:15
Airlink
1 stop
19h 00m
CPT - HRE
Airlink
R2 455
travelstart.co.za
14:50 - 5:45
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
38h 55m
CPT - HRE
Multiple Airlines
R3 461
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Cape Town International to Harare International flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cape Town International to Harare International

Can I find flights from Cape Town International to Harare International for under R6 097 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cape Town International to Harare International for under R6 097. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just R4 603, but on average you can expect to pay R5 442.

Which airlines flying from Cape Town Intl to Harare have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like British Airways, South African, and RwandAir flying from Cape Town Intl to Harare have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Cape Town International to Harare International for under R7 622 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 13 direct flights from Cape Town International to Harare International under R7 622. A good price for a direct flight from Cape Town International to Harare International is less than R6 966.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 5 638 users have taken a look at flights from Cape Town Intl to Harare.

Does it rain more in Cape Town or Harare?

Cape Town will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Harare over the next 7 days.

Is Cape Town weather warmer or cooler than Harare?

Temperatures around the 29 °Cs can be experienced in October. The weather in Harare is hotter than in Cape Town. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Cape Town International to Harare International?

For as low as R6 387, Airlink can have you in Harare International from Cape Town International in 3h 10m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Cape Town International to Harare International return?

Airlink, at R5 183, was found to be the cheapest airline from Cape Town International to Harare International.Alternate airlines flying return to your destination include Ethiopian Air and Kenya Airways. Airlink is currently priced 17% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Cape Town International to Harare International one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Kenya Airways, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as R1 693. However, be on the lookout for offers from Airlink and Air Namibia, as they are both options that can get you from Cape Town International to Harare International for a low price.

Related searches

Flights to Harare International from Cape Town International
Flights to Cape Town International Flights to Harare International

Alternative routes for Cape Town International to Harare International

Destination information for Harare International

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Cape Town International to Harare International
Today's exchange rate
R1 = $0,07

Airports servicing Cape Town

Airports servicing Harare

Top 4 airlines flying from Cape Town International to Harare International

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Cape Town International to Harare International choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
South African
R376 R417 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by South African. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search South African flights
British Airways
R375 R422 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
RwandAir
R399 R444 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by RwandAir. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search RwandAir flights
Ethiopian Air
R269 R490 No cancel fee 72%
Search Ethiopian Air flights

Hourly flight availability from Cape Town International to Harare International

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Cape Town International to Harare International
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home Africa Zimbabwe Harare Harare International Cheap flights from Cape Town International to Harare International
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First