Cheap flights from Harare International to OR Tambo

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Harare International to OR Tambo are usually found in June or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
Thu 1/21
Thu 1/28
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 1/21
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harare International (HRE) to OR Tambo (JNB)

HRE - JNB
Price
R4 192 - R5 488
JNB
Temperature
18 - 26 °C
JNB
Rainfall
4 - 151 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 10% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R4 192

From Harare International to OR Tambo

One-way from

R2 515

One-way flight from Harare International to OR Tambo

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Harare International to OR Tambo?

Friday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Harare International to OR Tambo. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to OR Tambo.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Harare International to OR Tambo?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 24 days in advance, which can save you up to 2% on flights from Harare International to OR Tambo compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 24 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at R1 783. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from R1 829.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harare International to OR Tambo?

Flights from Harare International to OR Tambo lean towards being more expensive in September. Prices are generally better when you fly from Harare International to OR Tambo in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at R1 326.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harare International to OR Tambo (HRE - JNB)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Harare International to OR Tambo in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 15% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Harare International to OR Tambo in January, February 2021

The best prices found for HRE to JNB flights in January, February
11 Feb - 15 Feb
R3 552pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
19 Feb - 25 Feb
R3 567pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
3 Feb - 19 Mar
R3 658pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare

Harare International to OR Tambo 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to OR Tambo from Harare International found for this year
11 Feb - 15 Feb
R3 552pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
19 Feb - 25 Feb
R3 567pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
3 Feb - 19 Mar
R3 658pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare

Direct flights to OR Tambo from Harare International

Save time with Harare International to OR Tambo direct flight deals
11 Feb - 15 Feb
R3 552pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
19 Feb - 25 Feb
R3 567pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
3 Feb - 19 Mar
R3 658pp
HRE
Harare
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare

Last-minute flights from Harare International to OR Tambo

Late deals on return flights to OR Tambo from Harare International, departing today and this week
19 Jan - 26 Jan
R3 674pp
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
19 Jan - 22 Jan
R3 719pp
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
19 Jan - 26 Jan
R3 841pp
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare

One-way flights to OR Tambo from Harare International

The cheapest one-way flights from Harare International to OR Tambo
12:20 - 14:05
Airlink
Direct
1h 45m
HRE - JNB
Airlink
R2 516
mytrip.com
11:50 - 4:45
Air Namibia
1 stop
16h 55m
HRE - JNB
Air Namibia
R3 354
Travel2Be
3:30 - 13:50
fastjet
1 stop
10h 20m
HRE - JNB
fastjet
R3 994
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Harare International to OR Tambo flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harare International to OR Tambo

Can I find flights from Harare International to OR Tambo for under R4 573 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harare International to OR Tambo for under R4 573. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just R3 552, but on average you can expect to pay R3 948.

Which airlines flying from Harare to Johannesburg OR Tambo have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Harare to Johannesburg OR Tambo that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are fastjet, British Airways, and South African. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are there direct flights from Harare International to OR Tambo for under R4 573 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 18 direct flights from Harare International to OR Tambo under R4 573. A good price for a direct flight from Harare International to OR Tambo is less than R4 634.

Are there last-minute flights available from Harare International to OR Tambo for under R4 573?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Harare International to OR Tambo within the next 7 days for less than R4 573.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Harare to Johannesburg OR Tambo was viewed by 14 907 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Harare or Johannesburg?

Expected rainfall in Harare is less than in Johannesburg. You can expect this to be the case over the next 18 days.

Is Harare weather warmer or cooler than Johannesburg?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 29 °C on average in the month of October. The temperature in Johannesburg is typically colder than in Harare. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Harare International to OR Tambo?

Airlink and Kenya Airways can get you from Harare International to OR Tambo in just under 1h 45m. Your travel time can differ by up to 16h 55m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Harare International to OR Tambo return?

According to our current data, Airlink (R3 674), Ethiopian Air (R4 192), and Kenya Airways (R4 330) offers the cheapest pricing from Harare International to OR Tambo. Airlink is currently priced 20% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harare International to OR Tambo one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with fastjet, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at R1 921. Airlink flights start at R2 165 while deals on Air Botswana start at R3 293 one-way.

Related searches

Flights to OR Tambo from Harare International
Flights to Harare International Flights to OR Tambo

Alternative routes for Harare International to OR Tambo

Destination information for OR Tambo

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Harare International to OR Tambo
Today's exchange rate
R1 = R1,00
Flight duration
1h 40m
Average temperature for January in OR Tambo
26.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in OR Tambo
128.0 mm

Airports servicing Harare

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Top 6 airlines flying from Harare International to OR Tambo

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Harare International to OR Tambo choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
RwandAir
R234 R283 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by RwandAir. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search RwandAir flights
British Airways
R111 R286 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Kenya Airways
R267 R288 No cancel fee 82%
Search Kenya Airways flights
Ethiopian Air
R233 R303 No cancel fee 72%
Search Ethiopian Air flights
fastjet
R247 R315 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by fastjet. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search fastjet flights
South African
R239 R348 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by South African. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search South African flights

Hourly flight availability from Harare International to OR Tambo

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 56% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 34% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 10% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Harare International to OR Tambo
Sunday
5 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home Africa South Africa Johannesburg OR Tambo Cheap flights from Harare International to OR Tambo
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First