Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Harare

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Johannesburg to Harare are usually found in February or January, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Thu 7/16
Thu 7/23
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 7/16
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Johannesburg (JNB) to Harare (HRE)

JNB - HRE
Price
R238 - R346
HRE
Temperature
21 - 29 °C
HRE
Rainfall
1 - 176 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop
Round-trip from R238 From Johannesburg to Harare
One-way from R94 One-way flight from Johannesburg to Harare
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Johannesburg to Harare?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Wednesday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Johannesburg to Harare?

To save up to 17% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 54 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Johannesburg to Harare from R87 933 1-2 weeks out and tickets from R96 930 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Harare?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, February can be a great choice for travel to Harare. Flights to Harare from Johannesburg in February are about R5 017 on average during February, but can be found for as low as R3 918.

Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Harare in July, August 2020

The best prices found for JNB to HRE flights in July, August
1 Jul - 28 Nov
R467pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
British Airways
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
1 Jul - 28 Nov
R469pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Air Namibia
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
1 Jul - 27 Nov
R566pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
RwandAir
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Johannesburg to Harare 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Harare from Johannesburg found for this year
2 Oct - 19 Oct
R204pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Oct - 1 Nov
R219pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
2 Oct - 19 Oct
R250pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
South African
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Direct flights to Harare from Johannesburg

Save time with Johannesburg to Harare direct flight deals
2 Oct - 19 Oct
R204pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Oct - 1 Nov
R219pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
2 Oct - 19 Oct
R250pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
South African
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

One-way flights to Harare from Johannesburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Harare
2:25 - 4:15
Airlink
Direct
1h 50m
JNB - HRE
Airlink
R1 602
Travelgenio
14:25 - 13:50
Air Namibia
1 stop
23h 25m
JNB - HRE
Air Namibia
R2 999
16:00 - 18:45
fastjet
1 stop
2h 45m
JNB - HRE
fastjet
R4 225
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Johannesburg to Harare flights.

Flight FAQs

From Johannesburg to Harare

Can I find flights from Johannesburg to Harare for under R300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Johannesburg to Harare for under R300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Airlink for just R204, but on average you can expect to pay R314.

Are there direct flights from Johannesburg to Harare for under R300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 13 direct flights from Johannesburg to Harare under R300. A good price for a direct flight from Johannesburg to Harare is less than R310.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Harare was viewed by 24 381 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Johannesburg or Harare?

Johannesburg will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Harare over the next 1 days.

Is Johannesburg weather warmer or cooler than Harare?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 29 °Cs in October, on average. The temperature in Harare is generally hotter than in Johannesburg. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

Related searches

Flights to Harare from Johannesburg
Flights to Johannesburg Flights to Harare Flights from Johannesburg

Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Harare

Destination information for Harare

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Johannesburg to Harare
Today's exchange rate
R1 = $0,06
Flight duration
1h 42m
Average temperature for July in Harare
21.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Harare
1.0 mm

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Airports servicing Harare

Hourly flight availability from Johannesburg to Harare

Evening 6 PM to midnight 33% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 28% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 24% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 15% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Johannesburg to Harare
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
2 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First