Ciudad Universitaria

Cheap Car Hire in Ciudad Universitaria, Santo Domingo

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Ciudad Universitaria, Santo Domingo car hires in 2026

Most popular company

Budget

Most common car type

SUV

Average price per day

R1 260

Cheapest price per day

R411

Cheapflights insights for Ciudad Universitaria car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Ciudad Universitaria, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in Ciudad Universitaria?

Book your car hire in Ciudad Universitaria 85 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car hire prices are around R328/day on average when booked 85 days ahead, which saves you 534% off the average price.

What is the cheapest car hire company in Ciudad Universitaria?

In Ciudad Universitaria, the most affordable car hire company right now is Amerirent Car Rental, offering prices from just R25,05/day over the past two weeks. Another budget-friendly choice is Budget, with rates starting at R36,99/day.

What is the best car rental company in Ciudad Universitaria?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company in Ciudad Universitaria is Avis (rated 6.0/10 with 3 reviews). Ace (rated 6.0/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car in Ciudad Universitaria?

At Ciudad Universitaria, the best time to hire a car is in March, with an average daily rate of just R607. Conversely, April is the priciest month, averaging R1 083 per day. Below youll find the monthly average car hire prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.|1#In Ciudad Universitaria, the best time to hire a car is in March, with an average daily rate of just R607. Conversely, April is the priciest month, averaging R1 083 per day. Below youll find the monthly average car hire prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.

January

R738

February

R656

March

R607

April

R1 083

May

R804

June

R870

July

R1 083

August

R952

September

R870

October

R738

November

R820

December

R968

Top rental agencies in Ciudad Universitaria, Santo Domingo

Avis

6,0
Okay
3 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6,1

Comfort

6,0

Overall

6,0

Pick-up/drop-off

5,9

Value

5,7

Ace

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8,0

Comfort

7,0

Overall

6,0

Pick-up/drop-off

6,0

Value

6,0

Budget

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7,4

Comfort

6,6

Overall

4,9

Pick-up/drop-off

4,9

Value

4,8

Amerirent Car Rental

1 location

Ace Rental Cars

1 location

Street Rent a Car

1 location

Ace Rent-a-Car

1 location

Advantage

1 location

Ciudad Universitaria Car hire FAQs

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Ciudad Universitaria?

    Yes, hiring a vehicle at Ciudad Universitaria for a month is certainly possible.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Best Car Hire Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ car hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation