Cheap flights from Durban to Lusaka

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Durban to Lusaka are usually found in March or November, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Fri 12/4
Fri 12/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Fri 12/4
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Durban (DUR) to Lusaka (LUN)

DUR - LUN
Price
R6 796 - R8 238
LUN
Temperature
24 - 32 °C
LUN
Rainfall
3 - 190 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 13% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 5% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R6 796

From Durban to Lusaka

One-way from

R3 868

One-way flight from Durban to Lusaka

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Durban to Lusaka?

Users have found that leaving on a Tuesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 5% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Durban to Lusaka?

To save up to 2% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Durban to Lusaka from R5 264 1-2 weeks out and tickets from R5 294 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Durban to Lusaka?

March is one of the best times of the year to fly to Lusaka from Durban. Prices for March average R5 374 per person but you can even find prices for as low as R4 597. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a March flight can save you 13% on your journey compared to booking in March

When is the cheapest time to fly from Durban to Lusaka (DUR - LUN)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Durban to Lusaka in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 6% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Durban to Lusaka in November, December 2020

The best prices found for DUR to LUN flights in November, December
1 Dec - 7 Dec
R5 082pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
3 Dec - 7 Dec
R5 674pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
4 Dec - 7 Dec
R6 827pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

Durban to Lusaka 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lusaka from Durban found for next year
1 Dec - 7 Dec
R5 082pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
3 Dec - 7 Dec
R5 674pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
4 Dec - 7 Dec
R6 827pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

Last-minute flights from Durban to Lusaka

Late deals on return flights to Lusaka from Durban, departing today and this week
3 Dec - 7 Dec
R5 674pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
4 Dec - 7 Dec
R6 827pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
4 Dec - 6 Dec
R6 948pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

One-way flights to Lusaka from Durban

The cheapest one-way flights from Durban to Lusaka
4:45 - 12:00
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
7h 15m
DUR - LUN
Multiple Airlines
R3 869
Tripmonster
15:45 - 8:10
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
16h 25m
DUR - LUN
Multiple Airlines
R4 036
Kiwi.com
14:50 - 8:10
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
17h 20m
DUR - LUN
Multiple Airlines
R4 081
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Durban to Lusaka flights.

Flight FAQs

From Durban to Lusaka

Can I find flights from Durban to Lusaka for under R6 068 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Durban to Lusaka for under R6 068. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just R5 082, but on average you can expect to pay R7 297.

Which airlines flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Lusaka have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Proflight Zambia and Kenya Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Durban to Lusaka for under R4 551 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Durban to Lusaka, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Durban to Lusaka for under R6 068?

There are currently 16+ open flights from Durban to Lusaka within the next 7 days for less than R6 068.

How popular is this flight route?

The Durban King Shaka Intl to Lusaka flight path was viewed by 466 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Durban or Lusaka?

The rainfall in Durban is generally less than the rainfall in Lusaka. This will continue over the next 22 days.

Is Durban weather warmer or cooler than Lusaka?

Temperatures around the 32 °Cs can be experienced in October. The weather in Lusaka is hotter than in Durban. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Durban to Lusaka?

Airlink can get you from Durban to Lusaka in just under 4h 40m. Your travel time can differ by up to .

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Durban to Lusaka return?

Our cheapest airline available from Durban to Lusaka is Airlink. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as R7 358 on this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Durban to Lusaka one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Airlink, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as R4 142.

Related searches

Flights to Lusaka from Durban
Flights to Durban Flights to Lusaka Flights from Durban

Alternative routes for Durban to Lusaka

Destination information for Lusaka

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Durban to Lusaka
Today's exchange rate
R1 = ZK 1,39
Average temperature for November in Lusaka
31.0 °C
Avg rainfall for November in Lusaka
91.0 mm

Airports servicing Durban

Airports servicing Lusaka

Hourly flight availability from Durban to Lusaka

Evening 6 PM to midnight 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Africa Zambia Lusaka Cheap flights from Durban to Lusaka
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First