Cheap flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport are usually found in May or February, booked 15 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Wed 10/7
Wed 10/14
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed 10/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cape Town (CPT) to Lanseria International Airport (HLA)

CPT - HLA
Price
R1 682 - R2 379

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$1,682

From Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

One-way from

$42

One-way flight from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 15%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport?

To save on the cost of your flight from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport, book at least 32 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 4% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from R35 811 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as R36 388.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport?

Flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport lean towards being more expensive in March. Prices are generally better when you fly from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at R1 411.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport (CPT - HLA)?

Unlike at midday, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 8% on flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport in September, October 2020

The best prices found for CPT to HLA flights in September, October
28 Oct - 13 Jan
R89pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
28 Oct - 3 Nov
R100pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
28 Oct - 4 Nov
R101pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lanseria International Airport from Cape Town found for this year
28 Oct - 13 Jan
R89pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
10 Nov - 25 Nov
R95pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
17 Nov - 21 Nov
R96pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Direct flights to Lanseria International Airport from Cape Town

Save time with Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport direct flight deals
28 Oct - 13 Jan
R89pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
10 Nov - 25 Nov
R95pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
17 Nov - 21 Nov
R96pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Last-minute flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

Late deals on return flights to Lanseria International Airport from Cape Town, departing today and this week
7 Oct - 19 Nov
R106pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
9 Oct - 12 Oct
R107pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
6 Oct - 14 Oct
R112pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

One-way flights to Lanseria International Airport from Cape Town

The cheapest one-way flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport
1:20 - 3:25
FlySafair
Direct
2h 05m
CPT - HLA
FlySafair
R714
Gotogate
6:40 - 8:50
FlySafair
Direct
2h 10m
CPT - HLA
FlySafair
R799
myholidays.com
6:35 - 8:45
FlySafair
Direct
2h 10m
CPT - HLA
FlySafair
R816
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

Can I find flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport for under R100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport for under R100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on FlySafair for just R89, but on average you can expect to pay R108.

Are there direct flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport for under R100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport under R100. A good price for a direct flight from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport is less than R108.

Are there last-minute flights available from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport for under R200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport within the next 7 days for less than R200.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Cape Town Intl to Johannesburg Lanseria was viewed by 141 822 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How long does is the flight from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport?

For as low as R2 176, FlySafair can have you in Lanseria International Airport from Cape Town in 2h 05m. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport from R1 513 return. This flight start at 24% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for FlySafair. According to our data, you can fly for as low as R714.

Alternative routes for Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

Destination information for Lanseria International Airport

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport
Flight duration
2h 12m

Airports servicing Cape Town

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Hourly flight availability from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 85% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 14% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Cape Town to Lanseria International Airport
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First