Cheap flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Mon 12/7
Mon 12/14
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Mon 12/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
East London (ELS) to Lanseria International Airport (HLA)

What is the cheapest day to fly return from East London to Lanseria International Airport?

Users have found that flying from East London to Lanseria International Airport on a Sunday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from East London to Lanseria International Airport?

To save on the cost of your flight from East London to Lanseria International Airport, book at least 24 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 2% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from R1 782 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as R1 827.

What is the cheapest month to fly from East London to Lanseria International Airport?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Lanseria International Airport from East London. Users have commonly found prices around R1 772 for the month, but tickets can be as low as R1 325. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in September.

When is the cheapest time to fly from East London to Lanseria International Airport (ELS - HLA)?

When flying from East London to Lanseria International Airport, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 76% versus a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport in November, December 2020

The best prices found for ELS to HLA flights in November, December
3 Dec - 4 Dec
R3 579pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
ELS
East London

East London to Lanseria International Airport 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lanseria International Airport from East London found for next year
3 Dec - 4 Dec
R3 579pp
ELS
East London
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
HLA
Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
 
1 STOP
ELS
East London

One-way flights to Lanseria International Airport from East London

The cheapest one-way flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport
5:30 - 5:00
FlySafair
1 stop
23h 30m
ELS - HLA
FlySafair
R1 706
Kiwi.com
8:45 - 12:05
FlySafair
1 stop
3h 20m
ELS - HLA
FlySafair
R1 782
mytrip.com
8:45 - 5:00
FlySafair
1 stop
20h 15m
ELS - HLA
FlySafair
R2 178
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about East London to Lanseria International Airport flights.

Flight FAQs

From East London to Lanseria International Airport

Can I find flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport for under R4 569 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport for under R4 569. The cheapest flight booked recently is on FlySafair for just R4 051, but on average you can expect to pay R5 619.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from East London to Johannesburg Lanseria to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on FlySafair to help keep travellers safe while flying. New policies for travellers booking flights from East London to Johannesburg Lanseria include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitisation, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially-distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from East London to Johannesburg Lanseria have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Kulula flying from East London to Johannesburg Lanseria have implemented new flexible change policies.

Are there direct flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport for under R4 569 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are direct flights available from East London to Lanseria International Airport?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 26 845 users have taken a look at flights from East London to Johannesburg Lanseria.

How long does is the flight from East London to Lanseria International Airport?

There are many flights that can get you from East London to Lanseria International Airport in 19h 05m. Fly via FlySafair to get the fastest option.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from East London to Lanseria International Airport return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport from R4 051 return.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from East London to Lanseria International Airport one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is FlySafair, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as R1 706.

Alternative routes for East London to Lanseria International Airport

Destination information for Lanseria International Airport

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from East London to Lanseria International Airport

Airports servicing East London

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Home Africa South Africa Lanseria International Airport Cheap flights from East London to Lanseria International Airport
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First