Cheap flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Cape Town to Johannesburg are usually found in May or October, booked 41 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Thu 10/1
Thu 10/8
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 10/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cape Town (CPT) to Johannesburg (JNB)

CPT - JNB
Price
R1 764 - R2 306
JNB
Temperature
18 - 26 °C
JNB
Rainfall
4 - 151 mm
Popular in March High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise
Cheapest in May Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop
Round-trip from 1.764 kr. From Cape Town to Johannesburg
One-way from 79 kr. One-way flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

Wednesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 15%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 32 days in advance to save up to 4% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 32 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as R35 661, or R36 237 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Johannesburg from Cape Town. Prices for May average R2 076 per person but you can even find prices for as low as R1 408. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March. Opting for a May flight can save you 11% on your journey compared to booking in May

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cape Town to Johannesburg (CPT - JNB)?

It’s optimal to fly from Cape Town to Johannesburg in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 8% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg in September, October 2020

The best prices found for CPT to JNB flights in September, October
7 Oct - 13 Oct
R103pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
28 Oct - 2 Nov
R104pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
22 Oct - 29 Oct
R110pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Cape Town to Johannesburg 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Johannesburg from Cape Town found for this year
7 Oct - 13 Oct
R103pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
28 Oct - 2 Nov
R104pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
22 Oct - 29 Oct
R110pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Direct flights to Johannesburg from Cape Town

Save time with Cape Town to Johannesburg direct flight deals
6 Jan - 9 Jan
R101pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mango
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
7 Oct - 13 Oct
R103pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
28 Oct - 2 Nov
R104pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Last-minute flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Late deals on return flights to Johannesburg from Cape Town, departing today and this week
1 Oct - 4 Oct
R123pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
29 Sep - 6 Oct
R141pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
1 Oct - 11 Oct
R151pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

One-way flights to Johannesburg from Cape Town

The cheapest one-way flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg
16:20 - 18:30
FlySafair
Direct
2h 10m
CPT - JNB
FlySafair
R1 340
Kiwi.com
3:00 - 4:55
Mango
Direct
1h 55m
CPT - JNB
Mango
R1 408
Kiwi.com
1:10 - 15:00
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
13h 50m
CPT - JNB
Multiple Airlines
R1 527
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Cape Town to Johannesburg flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cape Town to Johannesburg

Can I find flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg for under R200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg for under R200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just R101, but on average you can expect to pay R121.

Are there direct flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg for under R200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg under R200. A good price for a direct flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg is less than R121.

Are there last-minute flights available from Cape Town to Johannesburg for under R200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg within the next 7 days for less than R200.

What days are direct flights available from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 141 822 users have taken a look at flights from Cape Town Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo.

How many flights depart from Cape Town to Johannesburg on average per day?

On average 2 flights depart from Cape Town Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo per day.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Cape Town or Johannesburg?

In Cape Town, there will be greater rainfall in Cape Town compared to Johannesburg over the next 14 days.

Is Cape Town weather warmer or cooler than Johannesburg?

With an average temperature of 29 °C, peak weather can be found in February. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Johannesburg are colder than in Cape Town.

How long does is the flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

There are many flights that can get you from Cape Town to Johannesburg in 1h 55m. Fly via Mango, Airlink, or FlySafair to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 1278 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Cape Town to Johannesburg return?

Flying on Airlink is currently your cheapest option to Johannesburg, with prices starting at R1 747. Additional return tickets that might be worth considering are offered by FlySafair and Mango, with the lowest prices starting at R1 866 and R2 239, respectively. Users have found that Airlink is 15% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Cape Town to Johannesburg one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as R764 on FlySafair. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Airlink from R848 and Mango from R865 one-way.

Related searches

Flights to Johannesburg from Cape Town
Flights to Cape Town Flights to Johannesburg Flights from Cape Town Flights from Johannesburg

Alternative routes for Cape Town to Johannesburg

Destination information for Johannesburg

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Cape Town to Johannesburg
Flight duration
2h 07m
Average temperature for September in Johannesburg
25.0 °C
Avg rainfall for September in Johannesburg
20.0 mm

Airports servicing Cape Town

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Hourly flight availability from Cape Town to Johannesburg

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 64% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 32% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 4% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Cape Town to Johannesburg
Sunday
13 daily flights
Monday
16 daily flights
Tuesday
14 daily flights
Wednesday
17 daily flights
Thursday
17 daily flights
Friday
16 daily flights
Saturday
11 daily flights
Home Africa South Africa Johannesburg Cheap flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First