Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from OR Tambo to Nelspruit are usually found in August or July, booked 44 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
Sat 12/5
Sat 12/12
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Sat 12/5
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
OR Tambo (JNB) to Nelspruit (MQP)

JNB - MQP
Price
R2 937 - R4 109
MQP
Temperature
23 - 28 °C
MQP
Rainfall
5 - 112 mm

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 9% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R2 937

From OR Tambo to Nelspruit

One-way from

R1 172

One-way flight from OR Tambo to Nelspruit

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from OR Tambo to Nelspruit?

Flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit are generally found to be more expensive on Friday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Nelspruit.

How far in advance should I book a flight from OR Tambo to Nelspruit?

To save up to 10% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 39 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from OR Tambo to Nelspruit from R4 018 1-2 weeks out and tickets from R4 200 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from OR Tambo to Nelspruit?

August can be a great time to fly to Nelspruit from OR Tambo with a flight ticket averaging about R3 741. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as R2 085. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of November.

When is the cheapest time to fly from OR Tambo to Nelspruit (JNB - MQP)?

When flying from OR Tambo to Nelspruit, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 3% versus a flight at midday.

Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit in November, December 2020

The best prices found for JNB to MQP flights in November, December
8 Dec - 17 Dec
R1 963pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
4 Dec - 7 Dec
R2 892pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
27 Nov - 30 Nov
R2 907pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

OR Tambo to Nelspruit 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Nelspruit from OR Tambo found for next year
8 Dec - 17 Dec
R1 963pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
4 Dec - 7 Dec
R2 892pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
27 Nov - 30 Nov
R2 907pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Direct flights to Nelspruit from OR Tambo

Save time with OR Tambo to Nelspruit direct flight deals
8 Dec - 17 Dec
R1 963pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
2 Feb - 9 Feb
R2 055pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Feb - 11 Mar
R2 070pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Last-minute flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit

Late deals on return flights to Nelspruit from OR Tambo, departing today and this week
8 Dec - 17 Dec
R1 963pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
4 Dec - 7 Dec
R2 892pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
6 Dec - 9 Dec
R2 937pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
MQP
Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

One-way flights to Nelspruit from OR Tambo

The cheapest one-way flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit
10:45 - 11:35
Airlink
Direct
0h 50m
JNB - MQP
Airlink
R1 172
KAYAK
7:15 - 8:05
Airlink
Direct
0h 50m
JNB - MQP
Airlink
R1 385
Gotogate
2:00 - 2:50
Airlink
Direct
0h 50m
JNB - MQP
Airlink
R1 431
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about OR Tambo to Nelspruit flights.

Flight FAQs

From OR Tambo to Nelspruit

Can I find flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit for under R3 044 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit for under R3 044. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Airlink for just R1 963, but on average you can expect to pay R4 185.

Are there direct flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit for under R3 044 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 11 direct flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit under R3 044. A good price for a direct flight from OR Tambo to Nelspruit is less than R2 861.

Are there last-minute flights available from OR Tambo to Nelspruit for under R3 044?

There are currently 16+ open flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit within the next 7 days for less than R3 044.

What days are direct flights available from Johannesburg to Kruger Mpumalanga?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Thursday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Johannesburg OR Tambo to Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga flight path was viewed by 3 270 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from OR Tambo to Nelspruit on average per day?

2 flight departures from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Mbombela Kruger Mpumalanga per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 50% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Johannesburg or Kruger Mpumalanga?

Expected rainfall in Johannesburg is more than in Kruger Mpumalanga. You can expect this to be the case over the next 18 days.

Is Johannesburg weather warmer or cooler than Kruger Mpumalanga?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 28 °Cs in January, on average. The temperature in Kruger Mpumalanga is generally hotter than in Johannesburg. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from OR Tambo to Nelspruit?

Airlink can get you from OR Tambo to Nelspruit in just under 50m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Airlines will cover a distance of 299 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from OR Tambo to Nelspruit return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit from R1 964 return. Users have found that Airlink is 47% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from OR Tambo to Nelspruit one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Airlink, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as R1 172.

Related searches

Flights to Nelspruit from OR Tambo
Flights to OR Tambo Flights to Nelspruit

Alternative routes for OR Tambo to Nelspruit

Destination information for Nelspruit

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from OR Tambo to Nelspruit
Flight duration
0h 52m
Average temperature for November in Nelspruit
27.0 °C
Avg rainfall for November in Nelspruit
104.0 mm

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Airports servicing Mbombela

Hourly flight availability from OR Tambo to Nelspruit

Morning 6 AM to midday 75% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 25% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from OR Tambo to Nelspruit
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Africa South Africa Kruger Mpumalanga Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Nelspruit
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First