Cheap flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Bloemfontein to Cape Town are usually found in November or October, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Monday

Return
Economy
Thu 10/29
Thu 11/5
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 10/29
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Bloemfontein (BFN) to Cape Town (CPT)

BFN - CPT
Price
R2 062 - R3 960
CPT
Temperature
19 - 29 °C
CPT
Rainfall
9 - 94 mm

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R2 062

From Bloemfontein to Cape Town

One-way from

R802

One-way flight from Bloemfontein to Cape Town

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Bloemfontein to Cape Town?

Sunday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 101%.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Bloemfontein to Cape Town?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Cape Town from Bloemfontein. Prices for May average R2 234 per person but you can even find prices for as low as R1 456. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a May flight can save you 28% on your journey compared to booking in May

When is the cheapest time to fly from Bloemfontein to Cape Town (BFN - CPT)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Bloemfontein to Cape Town in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 34% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town in October, November 2020

The best prices found for BFN to CPT flights in October, November
11 Nov - 18 Nov
R1 587pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
13 Nov - 20 Nov
R2 193pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
4 Nov - 18 Nov
R2 209pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl

Bloemfontein to Cape Town 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cape Town from Bloemfontein found for this year
11 Nov - 18 Nov
R1 587pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
13 Nov - 20 Nov
R2 193pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
4 Nov - 18 Nov
R2 209pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl

Direct flights to Cape Town from Bloemfontein

Save time with Bloemfontein to Cape Town direct flight deals
2 Mar - 3 Mar
R1 587pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Mango
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Mango
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
2 Mar - 3 Mar
R1 604pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Mango
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Mango
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
2 Mar - 3 Mar
R1 620pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Mango
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Mango
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl

Last-minute flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town

Late deals on return flights to Cape Town from Bloemfontein, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 2 Nov
R3 927pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
28 Oct - 2 Nov
R4 189pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
 
1 STOP
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
28 Oct - 2 Nov
R4 320pp
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
 
1 STOP
BFN
Bloemfontein Intl

One-way flights to Cape Town from Bloemfontein

The cheapest one-way flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town
13:30 - 15:15
Airlink
Direct
1h 45m
BFN - CPT
Airlink
R802
travelstart.co.za
3:00 - 4:45
Airlink
Direct
1h 45m
BFN - CPT
Airlink
R1 228
Gotogate
8:10 - 9:55
Airlink
Direct
1h 45m
BFN - CPT
Airlink
R1 260
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Bloemfontein to Cape Town flights.

Flight FAQs

From Bloemfontein to Cape Town

Can I find flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town for under R1 636 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town for under R1 636. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Mango for just R1 587, but on average you can expect to pay R2 307.

Are there direct flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town for under R1 636 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 18 direct flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town under R1 636. A good price for a direct flight from Bloemfontein to Cape Town is less than R2 487.

Are there last-minute flights available from Bloemfontein to Cape Town for under R4 909?

There are currently 8+ open flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town within the next 7 days for less than R4 909.

What days are direct flights available from Bloemfontein to Cape Town?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Monday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Bloemfontein Intl to Cape Town Intl flight path was viewed by 12 828 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Bloemfontein to Cape Town on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Bloemfontein Intl to Cape Town Intl per day.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Bloemfontein or Cape Town?

The rainfall in Bloemfontein is generally less than the rainfall in Cape Town. This will continue over the next 9 days.

Is Bloemfontein weather warmer or cooler than Cape Town?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 31 °C on average in the month of January. The temperature in Cape Town is typically colder than in Bloemfontein. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Bloemfontein to Cape Town?

Mango and Airlink can get you from Bloemfontein to Cape Town in just under 1h 40m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. The distance between Bloemfontein and Cape Town is about 912 km. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Bloemfontein to Cape Town return?

Our cheapest airline available from Bloemfontein to Cape Town is Mango. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as R1 588 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Airlink and Cemair, starting at R2 193 and R3 666 round-trip. Mango is 46% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Bloemfontein to Cape Town one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Airlink. According to our data, you can fly for as low as R802.

Related searches

Flights to Cape Town from Bloemfontein
Flights to Bloemfontein Flights to Cape Town Flights from Bloemfontein Flights from Cape Town

Alternative routes for Bloemfontein to Cape Town

Destination information for Cape Town

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Bloemfontein to Cape Town
Flight duration
1h 37m
Average temperature for October in Cape Town
23.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Cape Town
37.0 mm

Airports servicing Bloemfontein

Airports servicing Cape Town

Hourly flight availability from Bloemfontein to Cape Town

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 80% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 20% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Bloemfontein to Cape Town
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Africa South Africa Cape Town Cheap flights from Bloemfontein to Cape Town
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First