Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Johannesburg to Lusaka are usually found in March or December, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Friday and return on a Sunday

Return
Economy
Tue 11/3
Tue 11/10
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue 11/3
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Johannesburg (JNB) to Lusaka (LUN)

JNB - LUN
Price
R5 536 - R6 510
LUN
Temperature
24 - 32 °C
LUN
Rainfall
3 - 190 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 4% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R5 536

From Johannesburg to Lusaka

One-way from

R3 377

One-way flight from Johannesburg to Lusaka

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Johannesburg to Lusaka?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Saturday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Johannesburg to Lusaka?

Users have found that booking a flight from Johannesburg to Lusaka at least 61 days early can save you up to 2% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 61 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka for as little as R5 633 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as R5 666 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Lusaka?

The best pricing can be found in the month of March. Prices to Lusaka from Johannesburg average R5 751. You can even find prices in March for less than R5 751, as users have found deals to Lusaka from as low as R4 919. The month of July appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Lusaka from Johannesburg. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 13%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Lusaka (JNB - LUN)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Johannesburg to Lusaka in the afternoon. Doing so could potentially save you 12% on the flight price compared to flying in the morning, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka in October, November 2020

The best prices found for JNB to LUN flights in October, November
16 Nov - 20 Nov
R2 938pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Nov - 20 Nov
R2 955pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
27 Nov - 4 Dec
R2 987pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Johannesburg to Lusaka 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lusaka from Johannesburg found for this year
26 Oct - 13 Nov
R2 890pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Nov - 20 Nov
R2 938pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Nov - 20 Nov
R2 955pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Direct flights to Lusaka from Johannesburg

Save time with Johannesburg to Lusaka direct flight deals
12 Mar - 15 Mar
R5 714pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Direct
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
RwandAir
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
10 Nov - 12 Nov
R5 731pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Direct
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
RwandAir
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
24 Dec - 4 Jan
R5 860pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Last-minute flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka

Late deals on return flights to Lusaka from Johannesburg, departing today and this week
2 Nov - 5 Nov
R3 555pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
1 Nov - 8 Nov
R4 562pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
1 Nov - 14 Nov
R5 032pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LUN
Lusaka
LUN
Lusaka
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

One-way flights to Lusaka from Johannesburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka
6:20 - 8:20
Airlink
Direct
2h 00m
JNB - LUN
Airlink
R3 377
7:10 - 4:30
Kenya Airways
1 stop
21h 20m
JNB - LUN
Kenya Airways
R3 637
mytrip.com
18:30 - 20:50
RwandAir
Direct
2h 20m
JNB - LUN
RwandAir
R3 718
travelstart.co.za

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Johannesburg to Lusaka flights.

Flight FAQs

From Johannesburg to Lusaka

Can I find flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka for under R3 247 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka for under R3 247. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just R2 987, but on average you can expect to pay R3 864.

Which airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lusaka have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like RwandAir, Kenya Airways, and Ethiopian Air flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lusaka have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka for under R6 494 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka under R6 494. A good price for a direct flight from Johannesburg to Lusaka is less than R6 542.

Are there last-minute flights available from Johannesburg to Lusaka for under R4 870?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka within the next 7 days for less than R4 870.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 6 714 users have taken a look at flights from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lusaka.

Does it rain more in Johannesburg or Lusaka?

Johannesburg will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Lusaka over the next 15 days.

Is Johannesburg weather warmer or cooler than Lusaka?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 32 °C on average in the month of October. The temperature in Lusaka is typically hotter than in Johannesburg. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Johannesburg to Lusaka?

Airlines like Airlink, RwandAir, and Kenya Airways fly from Johannesburg to Lusaka in about 2h. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 11h 10m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Johannesburg to Lusaka return?

Our cheapest airline available from Johannesburg to Lusaka is Kenya Airways. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as R4 806 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Ethiopian Air, starting at R5 358. Users have found that Kenya Airways is 16% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Johannesburg to Lusaka one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Airlink. According to our data, you can fly for as low as R3 166. Users have also found prices from R3 475 and R3 637 on Airlink and Proflight Zambia, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Lusaka from Johannesburg
Flights to Johannesburg Flights to Lusaka Flights from Johannesburg

Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Lusaka

Destination information for Lusaka

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Johannesburg to Lusaka
Today's exchange rate
R1 = ZK 1,25
Flight duration
2h 12m
Average temperature for October in Lusaka
32.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Lusaka
61.0 mm

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Airports servicing Lusaka

Hourly flight availability from Johannesburg to Lusaka

Morning 6 AM to midday 58% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 25% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 16% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Johannesburg to Lusaka
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home Africa Zambia Lusaka Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Lusaka
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First