Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Thu 1/28
Thu 2/4
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 1/28
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
OR Tambo (JNB) to Zimbabwe

How far in advance should I book a flight from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 13% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as R4 475, or R4 893 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Zimbabwe from OR Tambo. Prices for August average R4 321 per person but you can even find prices for as low as R3 237. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a August flight can save you 19% on your journey compared to booking in August

Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe in January, February 2021

The best prices found for JNB to Zimbabwe flights in January, February
28 Jan - 4 Feb
R3 192pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
23 Jan - 25 Jan
R3 222pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jan - 24 Feb
R3 237pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

OR Tambo to Zimbabwe 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Zimbabwe from OR Tambo found for this year
28 Jan - 4 Feb
R3 192pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Jun - 12 Jun
R3 207pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
20 Jan - 25 Jan
R3 222pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Direct flights to Zimbabwe from OR Tambo

Save time with OR Tambo to Zimbabwe direct flight deals
28 Jan - 4 Feb
R3 192pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Jun - 12 Jun
R3 207pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
31 Jan - 27 Feb
R3 222pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Last-minute flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe

Late deals on return flights to Zimbabwe from OR Tambo, departing today and this week
28 Jan - 4 Feb
R3 192pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
31 Jan - 27 Feb
R3 222pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
29 Jan - 7 Feb
R3 237pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

One-way flights to Zimbabwe from OR Tambo

The cheapest one-way flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe
5:40 - 7:15
Airlink
Direct
1h 35m
JNB - HRE
Airlink
R1 656
7:30 - 9:10
fastjet
Direct
1h 40m
JNB - VFA
fastjet
R2 238
mytrip.com
14:15 - 11:30
Air Botswana
2 stops
21h 15m
JNB - HRE
Air Botswana
R2 566
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about OR Tambo to Zimbabwe flights.

Flight FAQs

From OR Tambo to Zimbabwe

Can I find flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe for under R4 475 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe for under R4 475. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Airlink for just R3 192, but on average you can expect to pay R3 356.

Which airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Zimbabwe have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

South African, British Airways, and fastjet are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe for under R4 475 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe under R4 475. A good price for a direct flight from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe is less than R3 371.

Are there last-minute flights available from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe for under R4 475?

There are currently 20+ open flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe within the next 7 days for less than R4 475.

How popular is this flight route?

The Johannesburg OR Tambo to Zimbabwe flight path was viewed by 3 492 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Zimbabwe?

The most popular airlines flying from Johannesburg to Zimbabwe are British Airways, Ethiopian Air and fastjet. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the most popular routes from Johannesburg to Zimbabwe?

The most popular route from Johannesburg to Zimbabwe is Johannesburg OR Tambo - Harare. You may also consider Johannesburg OR Tambo - Bulawayo or Johannesburg OR Tambo - Victoria Falls.

What are the cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Zimbabwe?

The cheapest flight price from Johannesburg to Zimbabwe is R1 383. On average you can expect to pay R3 584. The most popular route, (Johannesburg OR Tambo - Harare), can usually be booked for R3 178.

How long does is the flight from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe?

Airlink and fastjet can get you from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe in just under 1h 15m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe return?

Flying on Airlink is currently your cheapest option to Zimbabwe, with prices starting at R3 193. Another option worth looking into is Ethiopian Air, starting at R4 460 return.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe one-way?

R1 447 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Airlink. You may also be able to find cheap deals on fastjet and Air Namibia, with prices starting from R2 238 and R2 283, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Zimbabwe from OR Tambo
Flights to OR Tambo Flights to Zimbabwe

Arrival points for flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe

Destination information for Zimbabwe

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe
Today's exchange rate
R1 = $0,07
Flight duration
1h 40m

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Airports servicing

Harare (HRE)
Kariba (KAB)
Victoria Falls (VFA)

Top 7 airlines flying from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
RwandAir
R251 R276 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by RwandAir. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search RwandAir flights
British Airways
R173 R293 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Ethiopian Air
R253 R321 No cancel fee 72%
Search Ethiopian Air flights
South African
R223 R337 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by South African. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search South African flights
fastjet
R241 R339 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by fastjet. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search fastjet flights
Kenya Airways
R321 R355 No cancel fee 82%
Search Kenya Airways flights
Air Namibia
R324 R392 No cancel fee 69%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Air Namibia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Air Namibia flights
Home Africa Zimbabwe Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Zimbabwe
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First