Cheap flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Thu 10/29
Thu 11/5
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 10/29
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
South Africa to Zimbabwe

How far in advance should I book a flight from South Africa to Zimbabwe?

To save up to 17% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 54 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from South Africa to Zimbabwe from R4 958 1-2 weeks out and tickets from R5 465 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from South Africa to Zimbabwe?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, February can be a great choice for travel to Zimbabwe. Flights to Zimbabwe from South Africa in February are about R4 819 on average during February, but can be found for as low as R3 764.

Cheap flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe in October, November 2020

The best prices found for South Africa to Zimbabwe flights in October, November
8 Nov - 21 Nov
R3 273pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
2 Nov - 13 Nov
R3 305pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
6 Nov - 9 Nov
R3 322pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

South Africa to Zimbabwe 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Zimbabwe from South Africa found for this year
7 Dec - 14 Dec
R3 158pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Namibia
 
1 STOP
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Air Namibia
 
1 STOP
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
16 Dec - 11 Jan
R3 240pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
8 Nov - 21 Nov
R3 273pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Direct flights to Zimbabwe from South Africa

Save time with South Africa to Zimbabwe direct flight deals
16 Dec - 11 Jan
R3 240pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
8 Nov - 21 Nov
R3 273pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Dec - 3 Jan
R3 305pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Last-minute flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe

Late deals on return flights to Zimbabwe from South Africa, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 15 Nov
R3 354pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
28 Oct - 9 Nov
R3 420pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
29 Oct - 3 Nov
R3 518pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
HRE
Harare
HRE
Harare
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

One-way flights to Zimbabwe from South Africa

The cheapest one-way flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe
4:30 - 6:10
fastjet
Direct
1h 40m
JNB - HRE
fastjet
R2 406
Kiwi.com
6:30 - 8:10
Airlink
Direct
1h 40m
JNB - HRE
Airlink
R2 471
2:00 - 12:05
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
10h 05m
CPT - HRE
Multiple Airlines
R2 700

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about South Africa to Zimbabwe flights.

Flight FAQs

From South Africa to Zimbabwe

Can I find flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe for under R3 273 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe for under R3 273. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air Namibia for just R3 158, but on average you can expect to pay R3 420.

Which airlines flying from South Africa to Zimbabwe have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are British Airways, fastjet, and RwandAir. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are there direct flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe for under R3 273 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe under R3 273. A good price for a direct flight from South Africa to Zimbabwe is less than R3 453.

Are there last-minute flights available from South Africa to Zimbabwe for under R4 909?

There are currently 20+ open flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe within the next 7 days for less than R4 909.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe have been viewed 304 times in the past calendar month.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from South Africa to Zimbabwe?

Consider British Airways, Ethiopian Air or fastjet when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from South Africa to Zimbabwe.

What are the most popular routes from South Africa to Zimbabwe?

While some choose either Johannesburg OR Tambo - Bulawayo or Cape Town Intl - Harare, Johannesburg OR Tambo - Harare is the most popular route from South Africa to Zimbabwe.

What are the cheapest flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe?

While on average a flight from South Africa to Zimbabwe is generally R3 824, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is R1 729. When looking at the most popular route, (Johannesburg OR Tambo - Harare), you can expect to pay R3 306 for that flight.

How long does is the flight from South Africa to Zimbabwe?

Airlink and fastjet can get you from South Africa to Zimbabwe in just under 1h 15m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from South Africa to Zimbabwe return?

Currently priced at R3 159, Air Namibia will fly you from South Africa to Zimbabwe and back. In addition to Air Namibia, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Airlink for as low as R3 240.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from South Africa to Zimbabwe one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Airlink, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as R1 440. Check flights for fastjet, as they currently have the next best price.

Related searches

Flights to Zimbabwe from South Africa
Flights to South Africa Flights to Zimbabwe

Destination points for flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe

Destination information for Zimbabwe

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from South Africa to Zimbabwe
Today's exchange rate
R1 = $0,07
Flight duration
1h 41m

Airports servicing

Cape Town (CPT)
Durban (DUR)
East London (ELS)
George (GRJ)
Sabi Sabi (GSS)

Airports servicing

Harare (HRE)
Kariba (KAB)
Victoria Falls (VFA)
Home Africa Zimbabwe Cheap flights from South Africa to Zimbabwe
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First