Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from OR Tambo to Windhoek are usually found in January or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Friday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
Thu 1/21
Thu 1/28
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 1/21
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
OR Tambo (JNB) to Windhoek (ERS)

JNB - NA1
Price
R3 841 - R4 527
NA1
Temperature
22 - 32 °C
NA1
Rainfall
1 - 85 mm

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 11% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 4% potential price drop

Round-trip from

R3 841

From OR Tambo to Windhoek

One-way from

R2 988

One-way flight from OR Tambo to Windhoek

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from OR Tambo to Windhoek?

Flying to your destination on a Monday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Windhoek. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from OR Tambo to Windhoek?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 45 days in advance, which can save you up to 15% on flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 45 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at R4 390. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from R4 680.

What is the cheapest month to fly from OR Tambo to Windhoek?

The best pricing can be found in the month of June. Prices to Windhoek from OR Tambo average R4 114. You can even find prices in June for less than R4 114, as users have found deals to Windhoek from as low as R3 613. The month of October appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Windhoek from OR Tambo. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 13%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from OR Tambo to Windhoek (JNB - NA1)?

It’s typically best to fly out from OR Tambo to Windhoek in the afternoon. Doing so could potentially save you 15% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek in January, February 2021

The best prices found for JNB to ERS flights in January, February
21 Feb - 12 Mar
R3 155pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
14 Feb - 26 Feb
R3 171pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
5 Feb - 8 Feb
R3 186pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

OR Tambo to Windhoek 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Windhoek from OR Tambo found for this year
31 Mar - 11 Apr
R3 094pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
3 Sep - 10 Sep
R3 140pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
21 Feb - 12 Mar
R3 155pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

Direct flights to Windhoek from OR Tambo

Save time with OR Tambo to Windhoek direct flight deals
31 Mar - 11 Apr
R3 094pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
21 Feb - 12 Mar
R3 155pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
14 Feb - 26 Feb
R3 171pp
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo

One-way flights to Windhoek from OR Tambo

The cheapest one-way flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek
1:40 - 3:45
Air Namibia
Direct
2h 05m
JNB - WDH
Air Namibia
R2 988
Travelgenio
3:00 - 10:55
Airlink
1 stop
7h 55m
JNB - WDH
Airlink
R3 247
travelstart.co.za
2:15 - 7:45
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
5h 30m
JNB - WDH
Multiple Airlines
R3 400
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about OR Tambo to Windhoek flights.

Flight FAQs

From OR Tambo to Windhoek

Can I find flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek for under R4 573 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek for under R4 573. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Airlink for just R3 094, but on average you can expect to pay R3 735.

Which airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Windhoek have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Air Namibia, British Airways, and South African flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Windhoek have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek for under R4 573 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 12 direct flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek under R4 573. A good price for a direct flight from OR Tambo to Windhoek is less than R3 506.

What days are direct flights available from Johannesburg to Windhoek?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Friday.

How many flights depart from OR Tambo to Windhoek on average per day?

1 flight departure from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Windhoek per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Is Johannesburg weather warmer or cooler than Windhoek?

Expect the weather to be around 32 °C on average in November. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Windhoek is generally hotter than in Johannesburg.

How long does is the flight from OR Tambo to Windhoek?

Airlink can get you from OR Tambo to Windhoek in just under 2h 10m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. There are 1170 km between OR Tambo and Windhoek. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from OR Tambo to Windhoek return?

Currently priced at R3 095, Airlink will fly you from OR Tambo to Windhoek and back. In addition to Airlink, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Airlink is priced at 23% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from OR Tambo to Windhoek one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Airlink. According to our data, you can fly for as low as R1 357. Users have also found tickets on Air Namibia for as little as R2 988.

Related searches

Flights to Windhoek from OR Tambo
Flights to OR Tambo Flights to Windhoek

Alternative routes for OR Tambo to Windhoek

Destination information for Windhoek

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from OR Tambo to Windhoek
Today's exchange rate
R1 = $1,00
Flight duration
2h 03m
Average temperature for January in Windhoek
31.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Windhoek
85.0 mm

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Airports servicing Windhoek

Top 3 airlines flying from OR Tambo to Windhoek

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from OR Tambo to Windhoek choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
British Airways
R109 R253 No cancel fee 70%
Search British Airways flights
Air Namibia
R216 R275 No cancel fee 69%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Air Namibia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Air Namibia flights
South African
R182 R302 No cancel fee 78%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by South African. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search South African flights

Hourly flight availability from OR Tambo to Windhoek

Morning 6 AM to midday 60% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 40% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Africa Namibia Windhoek Cheap flights from OR Tambo to Windhoek
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First