Hamburg Airport

Cheap Car Hire in Hamburg Airport, Germany

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Cheapflights insights for Hamburg Airport car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Hamburg Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car at Hamburg Airport?

Book your car hire at Hamburg Airport 57 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car hire prices are around R443/day on average when booked 57 days ahead, which saves you 1 096% off the average price.

What is the best car hire company at Hamburg Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company at Hamburg Airport is Budget (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review). Enterprise Rent-A-Car (rated 10.0/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car at Hamburg Airport?

Planning to hire a car at Hamburg Airport? November is the cheapest month, costing about R509 per day. In contrast, July is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of R705. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

R558

February

R607

March

R574

April

R673

May

R623

June

R656

July

R705

August

R607

September

R623

October

R541

November

R509

December

R591

What car do most people hire at Hamburg Airport?

SUV cars (Volvo XC90, for example) are the most popular in Hamburg Airport. Economy (Opel Corsa) and Passenger van (Ford Transit) cars are also often chosen by our users when visiting Hamburg Airport.

Which car hire company has the most locations at Hamburg Airport?

At Hamburg Airport, keddy by Europcar, Star Car, and Sunnycars have 2 locations, more than any other car hire company in the area.

Top rental agencies in Hamburg Airport

Budget

10,0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10,0

Comfort

10,0

Overall

10,0

Pick-up/drop-off

10,0

Value

7,0

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10,0

Comfort

10,0

Overall

10,0

Pick-up/drop-off

10,0

Value

10,0

FLIZZR

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8,0

Comfort

8,0

Overall

8,0

Pick-up/drop-off

8,0

Value

8,0

Star Car

2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8,0

Comfort

8,0

Overall

8,0

Pick-up/drop-off

8,0

Value

8,0

Alamo

7,5
Good
5 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8,8

Comfort

7,5

Overall

7,5

Pick-up/drop-off

8,2

Value

7,3

Flex To Go

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8,0

Comfort

7,7

Overall

6,2

Pick-up/drop-off

6,0

Value

6,7

Europcar

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10,0

Comfort

6,0

Overall

4,0

Pick-up/drop-off

6,0

Value

4,0

keddy by Europcar

2,0
Poor
1 review•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8,0

Comfort

6,0

Overall

2,0

Pick-up/drop-off

2,0

Value

2,0

Car hire FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found at Hamburg Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under R1 206/day when booking a car hire at Hamburg Airport. The absolute best deal a user found was for R625/day from Europcar, booked on Oct. 17.

  • Which car hire providers are at Hamburg Airport?

    There are 10 car hire providers located at Hamburg Airport. The following companies can be found near the Hamburg Airport car hire counter:Budget (10,0)Enterprise Rent-A-Car (10,0)Sixt (9,2)Wheego (9,0)Star Car (8,0)Alamo (7,5)Hertz (6,0)Europcar (4,0)GREEN MOTION (2,0)keddy by Europcar (2,0)

  • How much does it cost to hire a car at Hamburg Airport for a week from Europcar?

    Europcar is one of the top picks at Hamburg Airport. They can have you in a hire car for about R8 393 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Hamburg Airport?

    Yes, hiring a vehicle at Hamburg Airport for a month is certainly possible.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Hamburg Airport for a month?

    Typically, a monthly car hire at Hamburg Airport can be found for R35 968. You can find car hire deals to be on average R1 199 a day.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car hires in Hamburg

Best Car Hire Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ car hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation