Cheap flights from Cape Town to Windhoek

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Thu 7/9
Thu 7/16
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu 7/9
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cape Town (CPT) to Windhoek (ERS)

What is the cheapest day to fly return from Cape Town to Windhoek?

Wednesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 8%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Cape Town to Windhoek?

To save up to 20% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Cape Town to Windhoek from R89 826 1-2 weeks out and tickets from R100 167 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town to Windhoek?

February can be a great time to fly to Windhoek from Cape Town with a flight ticket averaging about R5 127. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as R3 919. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of January.

Cheap flights from Cape Town to Windhoek in July, August 2020

The best prices found for CPT to ERS flights in July, August
2 Jul - 16 Jul
R440pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Air Namibia
 
1 STOP
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Air Namibia
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
20 Jul - 24 Jul
R609pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl
30 Jun - 1 Jul
R706pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Cape Town to Windhoek 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Windhoek from Cape Town found for this year
1 Aug - 4 Aug
R208pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
1 Aug - 4 Aug
R219pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Air Namibia
 
1 STOP
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
20 Dec - 27 Dec
R228pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

Direct flights to Windhoek from Cape Town

Save time with Cape Town to Windhoek direct flight deals
1 Aug - 4 Aug
R208pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl
2 Jul - 16 Jul
R440pp
CPT
Cape Town Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
WDH
Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Air Namibia
Direct
CPT
Cape Town Intl

One-way flights to Windhoek from Cape Town

The cheapest one-way flights from Cape Town to Windhoek
8:15 - 11:40
Air Namibia
1 stop
3h 25m
CPT - WDH
Air Namibia
R1 169
Bookingwiz.co.th
6:20 - 8:30
Airlink
Direct
2h 10m
CPT - WDH
Airlink
R1 891
Travelgenio
10:45 - 18:05
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
7h 20m
CPT - WDH
Multiple Airlines
R2 613
Bookingwiz.co.th

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Cape Town to Windhoek flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cape Town to Windhoek

Can I find flights from Cape Town to Windhoek for under R300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cape Town to Windhoek for under R300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air Namibia for just R208, but on average you can expect to pay R593.

Are there direct flights from Cape Town to Windhoek for under R300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from Cape Town to Windhoek under R300. A good price for a direct flight from Cape Town to Windhoek is less than R324.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 4 325 users have taken a look at flights from Cape Town Intl to Windhoek.

Is Cape Town weather warmer or cooler than Windhoek?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 32 °C on average in the month of November. The temperature in Windhoek is typically hotter than in Cape Town. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

Related searches

Flights to Windhoek from Cape Town
Flights to Cape Town Flights to Windhoek Flights from Cape Town

Alternative routes for Cape Town to Windhoek

Destination information for Windhoek

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Cape Town to Windhoek
Today's exchange rate
R1 = $1,00
Flight duration
2h 05m
Average temperature for July in Windhoek
22.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Windhoek
1.0 mm

Airports servicing Cape Town

Airports servicing Windhoek

Hourly flight availability from Cape Town to Windhoek

Morning 6 AM to midday 66% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 34% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First