Cheap flights from Durban to Johannesburg

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Durban to Johannesburg are usually found in May or October, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Wed 8/19
Wed 8/26
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed 8/19
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Durban (DUR) to Johannesburg (JNB)

DUR - JNB
Price
R1 019 - R1 493
JNB
Temperature
18 - 26 °C
JNB
Rainfall
4 - 151 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise
Cheapest in May Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop
Round-trip from R1,019 From Durban to Johannesburg
One-way from R109 One-way flight from Durban to Johannesburg
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Durban to Johannesburg?

Leaving on a Wednesday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 22% on the overall cost on flights from Durban to Johannesburg.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Durban to Johannesburg?

Users have found that booking a flight from Durban to Johannesburg at least 32 days early can save you up to 4% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 32 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Durban to Johannesburg for as little as R38 247 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as R38 864 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Durban to Johannesburg?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Johannesburg from Durban. Users have commonly found prices around R2 150 for the month, but tickets can be as low as R1 458. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in March.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Durban to Johannesburg (DUR - JNB)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Durban to Johannesburg in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 12% on the flight price compared to flying in the midday, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Durban to Johannesburg in August, September 2020

The best prices found for DUR to JNB flights in August, September
17 Jul - 20 Jul
R46pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
17 Jul - 18 Jul
R49pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
17 Jul - 18 Jul
R50pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

Durban to Johannesburg 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Johannesburg from Durban found for this year
17 Jul - 20 Jul
R46pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
17 Jul - 18 Jul
R49pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
17 Jul - 18 Jul
R50pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

Direct flights to Johannesburg from Durban

Save time with Durban to Johannesburg direct flight deals
31 Jul - 31 Jul
R49pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
31 Jul - 31 Jul
R54pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple airlines
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
31 Jul - 3 Aug
R55pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

Last-minute flights from Durban to Johannesburg

Late deals on return flights to Johannesburg from Durban, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 26 Jul
R62pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
24 Jul - 26 Jul
R65pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
24 Jul - 25 Jul
R66pp
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Direct
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
JNB
Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Direct
DUR
Durban King Shaka Intl

One-way flights to Johannesburg from Durban

The cheapest one-way flights from Durban to Johannesburg
13:00 - 4:05
Mango
1 stop
15h 05m
DUR - JNB
Mango
R1 915
Kiwi.com
11:00 - 7:10
FlySafair
1 stop
20h 10m
DUR - JNB
FlySafair
R2 916
FlightHub
11:00 - 3:55
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
16h 55m
DUR - JNB
Multiple Airlines
R5 779

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Durban to Johannesburg flights.

Flight FAQs

From Durban to Johannesburg

Can I find flights from Durban to Johannesburg for under R100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Durban to Johannesburg for under R100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on FlySafair for just R49, but on average you can expect to pay R64.

Are there direct flights from Durban to Johannesburg for under R100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Durban to Johannesburg under R100. A good price for a direct flight from Durban to Johannesburg is less than R66.

Are there last-minute flights available from Durban to Johannesburg for under R100?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Durban to Johannesburg within the next 7 days for less than R100.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo have been viewed 122 052 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Durban or Johannesburg?

Expected rainfall in Durban is same as in Johannesburg. You can expect this to be the case over the next 10 days.

Is Durban weather warmer or cooler than Johannesburg?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 29 °C range in January. The weather in Johannesburg is generally colder than Durban's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

Related searches

Flights to Johannesburg from Durban
Flights to Durban Flights to Johannesburg Flights from Durban Flights from Johannesburg

Alternative routes for Durban to Johannesburg

Destination information for Johannesburg

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Durban to Johannesburg
Flight duration
1h 08m
Average temperature for August in Johannesburg
21.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Johannesburg
14.0 mm

Airports servicing Durban

Airports servicing Johannesburg

Hourly flight availability from Durban to Johannesburg

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 57% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 42% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Durban to Johannesburg
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Africa South Africa Johannesburg Cheap flights from Durban to Johannesburg
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First